Oscar Nominations Are In, Streaming TV Films Were Included Due To Pandemic


Did your favorite film from quarantine year make the cut?

This year, the Oscars have decided to include streaming TV films as not very many films hit the theaters due to the pandemic. They're set to air April 25th and the full list of nominees is out!

Not sure how many of the categories will go, but one thing's sure... rooting for Soul in the animated category! Cool to see One Night In Miami being shown a lot of love too...

BEST PICTURE

  • Nomadland - Searchlight
  • Minari - A24
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 - Netflix
  • Promising Young Woman - Focus
  • Sound of Metal - Amazon
  • Judas and the Black Messiah - Warner Bros.
  • Mank - Netflix
  • The Father - Sony Classics

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Chloé Zhao-Nomadland
  • David Fincher-Mank
  • Lee Isaac Chung-Minari
  • Emerald Fennell-Promising Young Woman
  • Thomas Vinterberg-Another Round

BEST ACTOR

  • Chadwick Boseman-Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • Riz Ahmed-Sound of Metal
  • Anthony Hopkins-The Father
  • Gary Oldman-Mank
  • Steven Yeun-Minari

BEST ACTRESS

  • Frances McDormand-Nomadland
  • Carey Mulligan-Promising Young Woman
  • Viola Davis-Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
  • Vanessa Kirby-Pieces of a Woman
  • Andra Day-The United States vs. Billie Holiday

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Daniel Kaluuya-Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Leslie Odom Jr.-One Night in Miami
  • Sacha Baron Cohen-The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Paul Raci-Sound of Metal
  • LaKeith Stanfield Judas and the Black Messiah

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Olivia Colman-The Father
  • Youn Yuh-jung-Minari
  • Maria Bakalova-Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Amanda Seyfried-Mank
  • Glenn Close-Hillbilly Elegy

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm - Sacha Baron Cohen
  • Nomadland -Chloé Zhao
  • One Night in Miami -Kemp Powers
  • The Father -Christopher Hamptonand Florian Zeller
  • The White Tiger -Ramin Bahrani

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Promising Young Woman -Emerald Fennell
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7 -Aaron Sorkin
  • Minari -Lee Isaac Chung
  • Sound of Metal -Derek Cianfrance, Abraham Marder and Darius Marder
  • Judas and the Black Messiah -Will Berson, Shaka King, Keith Lucasand Kenny Lucas

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Soul - Pixar
  • Wolfwalkers - Apple TV+/GKIDS
  • Over the Moon - Netflix
  • Onward - Pixar
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon - Netflix

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Soul
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • News of the World
  • Da 5 Bloods

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • "Speak Now" -One Night in Miami
  • "Io Si - Seen" -The Life Ahead
  • "Husavik" -Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
  • "Hear My Voice" -The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • "Fight for You" - Judas and the Black Messiah

Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content