The 2020 Critics' Choice Awards Winners & Best Dressed


Last night was the 25th Critics' Choice Awards in Los Angeles, California. Hundreds of actors and actresses attended the award ceremony to 'honor the finest achievements of filmmaking.' The Broadcast Film Critics Association puts on the annual award show after voting throughout the year on the best in television, radio, and online.

Jennifer Lopez, Zendaya, Nicole Kidman and more wowed the red carpet in their beautiful gowns.

Check out the winners below.

FILM

BEST PICTURE

WINNER:Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST ACTOR

WINNER: Joaquin Phoenix –Joker

BEST ACTRESS

WINNER: Renée Zellweger –Judy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: Brad Pitt –Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: Laura Dern –Marriage Story

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

WINNER: Roman Griffin Davis –Jojo Rabbit

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

WINNER:The Irishman

BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER (TIE): Bong Joon Ho –Parasite

WINNER (TIE): Sam Mendes –1917

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Quentin Tarantino –Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

WINNER: Greta Gerwig –Little Women

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER: Roger Deakins –1917

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

WINNER: Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh –Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

BEST EDITING

WINNER: Lee Smith –1917

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

WINNER: Ruth E. Carter –Dolemite Is My Name

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

WINNER:Bombshell

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

WINNER:Avengers: Endgame

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

WINNER:Toy Story 4

BEST ACTION MOVIE

WINNER:Avengers: Endgame

BEST COMEDY

WINNER:Dolemite Is My Name

BEST SCI-FI OR HORROR MOVIE

WINNER:Us

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

WINNER:Parasite

BEST SONG

WINNER (TIE): “Glasgow (No Place Like Home)” –Wild Rose

WINNER (TIE): “(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” –Rocketman

BEST SCORE

WINNER: Hildur Guðnadóttir –Joker

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA SERIES

WINNER:Succession(HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: Jeremy Strong –Succession(HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: Regina King –Watchmen(HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: Billy Crudup –The Morning Show(Apple)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: Jean Smart –Watchmen(HBO)

BEST COMEDY SERIES

WINNER:Fleabag(Amazon)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: Bill Hader –Barry(HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: Phoebe Waller-Bridge –Fleabag(Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: Andrew Scott –Fleabag(Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

WINNER: Alex Borstein –The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel(Amazon)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

WINNER:When They See Us(Netflix)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER:El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie(Netflix)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER: Jharrel Jerome –When They See Us(Netflix)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER: Michelle Williams –Fosse/Verdon(FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER: Stellan Skarsgård –Chernobyl(HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION

WINNER: Toni Collette –Unbelievable(Netflix)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

WINNER:BoJack Horseman(Netflix)

BEST TALK SHOW

WINNER (TIE):The Late Late Show with James Corden(CBS)

WINNER (TIE):Late Night with Seth Meyers(NBC)

BEST COMEDY SPECIAL

WINNER:Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s All in the Family and The Jeffersons(ABC)

Y100 · Miami's #1 Hit Music Station

Listen Now on iHeartRadio